Sunday, May 29, 2011

May 29

Well I now finally have all my flower bed taken care of. With all the rain we have had I was WAY behind. got all my flower beds cut back out from where grass had grown in, flowers are all planted and 3 yards of mulch put down, now I am ready to relax for the rest of the weekend! Got some new cards made.. need to get pictures taken and get them on here so you can see... Will try to get that done this afternoon!
I hope you all enjoy a wonderful Memorial Day Weekend! Have to go get all my flags out now! :-)

Sunday, May 22, 2011

What an awesome SWARM we had yesterday 19 women and a wonderful time! Great friends, wonderful conversation and some REALLY talented scrappers! Can't wait till next months swarm....

Monday, May 16, 2011

have been very busy playing in my scrapbook room lately! Hope you are enjoying some of the new pictures I have put on here!
Past my bedtime!
Goodnight :-)

Copic Marker Card


Had a Copic Marker Class with Beate Johns... Wow, what fun! Thanks BEATE!!! Great Class!

Basket Class






This is the new baskets I have been busy and having fun making

New GYPSY BAG!!



This is the NEW GYPSY BAG I won on COURTS CRAFTS... Myrel France did the AWESOME EMBROIDERY work! Ever need any Embroidery work done give her a holler she is AWESOME.. 469-766-7131.. Check for her on FACEBOOK!

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Copic Markers

Getting ready to take a COPIC MARKER class with Beate Johns this Saturday.. Boy is this gonna be fun! so excited!!!
Been busy getting a few small things made for two of my friends upcoming Birthday this Friday!
AFTER I give them their gifts, then I will post pictures! A Group of us ladies are all going out for Breakfast to celebrate their Birthdays so that will be a lot of fun!

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Mother's Day

I would like to wish a HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY to each and every Mother out there, I hope you have a wonderful day!

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Cutting Fabric with your cricut

I have been busy experimenting with all the different things and ways people have been talking about cutting fabric with their cricut machine and I have been having a BLAST! I am still checking out a few different things that I have heard about but I will be posting my finds on here soon so check back often! lol
OMG, omg, omg, OMG we actually have SUNSHINE!!!! It has been FOREVER since we have had sunshine!! Oh how it fells good and puts you in such a better mood! We have pumped water out of our backyard till I was SICK of it! I would have rather had all this in SNOW instead of that much rain! We got 11" of rain in two weeks time in April and then May started off the same way! Okay... I think I am done complaining now...lol

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Mason's 1st Birthday






Oh we had such a great time yesterday at our little Mason's 1st Birthday party! So hard to believe our little Grandson is already a year old!

GYPSY TOTE!

The Gypsy Tote Bag donated by Myrel (THANK YOU MYREL) goes to........


YEAH!! I am soooo EXCITED!!